2306 Coney Island Avenue, 2nd Floor Brooklyn NY 11223

CALL TODAY

(718) 769-6352

Home About Our Firm Attorney Profile Practice Area Overview Testimonials Resource Links Contact Us
Forums FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
» B-2 Tourist Visitors
Untitled Document

B-2 Visa Tourist Visitors

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.

The visitor visa is a nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business ( B1 Visa ) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B2 Visa). Persons planning to travel to the U.S. for a different purpose, such as students, temporary workers, crewmen, journalists, etc, must apply for a different visa in the appropriate category.

Travelers from certain eligible countries may also be able to visit the U.S. without a visa, through the Visa Waiver Program. Click to visit the Department of State web site .

Qualifying for a Visa

Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. The presumption in the law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating that:

  • The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business, pleasure, or medical treatment;
  • They plan to remain for a specific, limited period; and
  • They have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties which will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.

Alien truck drivers may qualify for admission as B-1 visitors for business to pick up or deliver cargo traveling in the stream of international commerce.

Passing through a U.S. Port of Entry

Applicants should be aware that a visa does not guarantee entry into the United States. The U.S. US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has authority to deny admission. Also, the period for which the bearer of a visitor visa is authorized to remain in the United States is determined by the USCIS, not the Department of State Consular Officer.

At the port of entry, an USCIS official must authorize the travelers admission to the U.S. At that time the USCIS Form I-94, Record of Arrival-Departure, which notes the length of stay permitted, is stamped. Those visitors who wish to stay beyond the time indicated on their Form I-94 must contact the USCIS to request Form I-539 , Application to Extend Status. The decision to grant or deny a request for extension of stay is made solely by the USCIS.

 

» US Immigration Other Types of Visas
U-1
Victims of crime
G-2
Intl' Organization Staff
  Refugee Travel Document
T-1
Victims of trafficking
G-3
Intl' Organization Staff
Refugee
Consular Processing
  Nonimmigrant Visa
G-4
Intl' Organization Staff
Reentry Permit
Consular Processing
  Immigrant Visa
G-5
Servants of G-1 thru G-4
  Recession Proceedings
A-1
Diplomats
Motion to Reopen
  Motion to Reconsider
A-2
Foreign Govt. Officials
  FOIA Request
  Extension of Stay
NATO-1
I-9 Reviews
  J-1 Waiver
NATO-2
SN-1
  Special Immigrant Green Card
Third Country National Visa
  NATO-3
SN-2
  Special Immigrant Green Card
  Asylum
NATO-4
SN-3
  Special Immigrant Green Card
Application for Action
NATO-5
SN-4
  Special Immigrant Green Card
Advance Parole
NATO-6
D-1
  Crewman
Change of Status
NATO-7
D-2
  Crewman
Cancellation of Removal
C-1
  Foreigners in Translit
N-9
  Child of N-8
S
  Informants to US Govt.
C-2
  Foreigners in Translit
N-8
  Parent of SN-3
Extension of Stay
C-3
  Foreigners in Translit
A-3
Servants
Employer Sanctions
I-Visa
  Foreign News Media
Employment Authorization
Deportation (Removal)
B-2
  Tourist Visitors
Registry
 
G-1
  Intl' Organization Staff
Removal of Conditions
 
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:21 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Immmigration