2306 Coney Island Avenue, 2nd Floor Brooklyn NY 11223

CALL TODAY

(718) 769-6352

Home About Our Firm Attorney Profile Practice Area Overview Testimonials Resource Links Contact Us
Forums FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
» K1 Visa Additional Information
Untitled Document

K1 Visa Additional Information

Alien-Spouse

U.S. Immigration law allows two methods for U.S. citizens to bring future spouses to the United States: the K-1 Fiance Visa and the Alien-Spouse Immigrant Visa. The K-1 Visa generally takes less time to process than the Alien-Spouse Visa. The Alien-Spouse Visa, however, is a proven path toward lawful permanent residency for your spouse.

Steps

If the marriage takes place abroad, an I-130 petition should be filed after the marriage. This petition should be filed either with USCIS in the United States, or at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. Documents Please contact USCIS or the appropriate foreign service post for details about what specific documents you will need to file an immigrant petition for a new spouse.

Family Members

The unmarried, minor children of a K1 beneficiary derive K2 nonimmigrant visa status from the parent so long as the children are named in the petition. A separate petition is not required if the children accompany or follow the alien fiancee within one year from the date of issuance of the K1 visa. Thereafter, a separate immigrant visa petition is required.

Employment

The alien fiancee must apply for work authorization with the USCIS.

 

» US Immigration Family Visas
K-1
  Fiance Visa / Fiancee Visa
H-4
Family of H-1, H-2 or H-3
  T-3
  Children of T-1
K-1 Petition
J-2
Family Members of J-1
T-4
Parents of T-1
K-1 Fiancee Visa from Developed Countries
L-2
Family Members of L-1
TD
Family Members of TN
K-1
  Ineligibility Visa Waiver
M-2
  Family Members of M-1
  U-2
  Spouses of U-1
K-1
  Additional Information
N-8
  Parent of SN-3
  U-3
  Children of U-1
K-2
  Children of K-1
  N-9
  Child of N-8
  U-4
  Parents of U-1
K-3
  Spouses of U.S. citizens
O-3
  Family of O-1 O-2
  Marriage to a US Citizen
K-4
  Children of K-3
P-4
  Family of P-1 P-2 P-3
Brothers or Sisters of U.S. Citizens
  V-1
  Spouses U.S. Residents
Q-3
  Family Members of Q-1 Visa
  Spouses or Children of Green Card Holders
V-2
  Children of U.S. Residents
R-2
  Family Members of R-1
Removal Of Conditions
V-3
Children of V-1 or V-2
S-7
  Informants to US Govt.
 
F-2
Family Members of F-1
T-2
Spouses of T-1
 
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:17 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Immmigration